Digital Image Processing MCQ Questions and Answers

Digital Image Processing MCQ Questions and Answers

MCQ on digital image processing. Digital image processing mcq with answers.
Digital image processing (DIP) is the process of transforming a digital image from its raw, pixel-based representation into a more usable form.

DIP is used in a variety of applications, including photo editing, medical imaging, and video processing. This quiz contains questions about some of the most common DIP operations.

Digital Image Processing (DIP) is a field of electronics and computer science that deals with the manipulation of digital images. Common tasks in DIP include image restoration, recognition, tracking, and optical character recognition.

In this article, we provide you with MCQs to test your knowledge of DIP. We also provide answers to help you better understand the concepts underlying these questions.

Digital Image Processing

Brief About Digital Image Processing

Digital Image Processing (DIP) is the process of transforming digital images into useful information. Images can be manipulated by changing their color, brightness, or contrast.

This can be done to improve the accuracy of a photo, change how it looks in a publication, or make a photo more aesthetically pleasing.

Digital image processing (DIP) is a rapidly growing field of computer science that deals with the manipulation of digital images. In DIP, we use algorithms to modify and improve the appearance of images.

This can be done by adjusting the color, brightness, contrast, and other aspects of an image. We can also remove objects or elements from an image and perform various facial recognition tasks.

Digital Image Processing is the application of mathematics and computer science to problems in image processing, such as digital photo restoration, image segmentation, and automated feature extraction.

What is the difference between an image and a digital file?

An image is an image file that has been created in a digital format. Images can be used for a variety of purposes, such as displaying graphics on a website or printing out a document.

A digital file is simply a file that is stored electronically. Files can be opened in the software to view and/or edit the information contained within them.

Digital Image Processing MCQ with answers

Ques. No. 1. The unique feature of imaging radar is its ability to ___ over virtually any region at any time, regardless of whether or ambient lighting conditions.
(a) Penetrate clouds
(b) Collect data
(c) Flash camera
(d) Illuminate
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (b) Collect data[/expand]

Ques. No. 2. ___ is one of the simplest and most appealing areas of digital image processing.
(a) Image acquisition
(b) Segmentation
(c) Morphological processing
(d) Image enhancement
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (d) Image enhancement[/expand]

Ques. No. 3. With reference to sense, two elements used to acquire digital images are a physical device and ___.
(a) Digitalizer
(b) Hardware bus
(c) Regional representation
(d) ALU
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (a) Digitalizer[/expand]

Ques. No. 4. Which of the following is used for recording images for hardcopy devices?
(a) Optical fiber
(b) Touch screen
(c) Heat-sensitive devices
(d) Transparent film
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (c) Heat-sensitive devices[/expand]

Ques. No. 5. Which of the following quantity describes the quality of the achromatic light source?
(a) Refraction
(b) Dullness
(c) Luminance
(d) Reflectivity
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (c) Luminance[/expand]

Ques. No. 6. The types of images are generated by the combination of an “illumination” source and ___ of energy from that source by the elements of the “scene” being image(d)
(a) The reflection
(b) Refraction
(c) Luminance
(d) Transmittance
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (a) The reflection[/expand]

Ques. No. 7. One-dimensional imaging sensor strips that respond to various bands of the electromagnetic spectrum are mounted ___ to the direction of flight.
(a) At 4000 * 4000 elements
(b) Ring configuration
(c) At 180 degrees
(d) At 90 degrees
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (d) At 90 degrees[/expand]

Ques. No. 8. Individual sensors can be arranged in the form of a 2-D array. Numerous electromagnetic and some ultrasonic sensing devices are arranged frequently in an array format. This is also the predominant arrangement found in ___.
(a) Point and shoot cameras
(b) Digital cameras
(c) Viewfinder cameras
(d) Box cameras
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (b) Digital cameras[/expand]

Ques. No. 9. If the function is under-sampled, then a phenomenon called ___ corrupts the sampled image.
(a) Zooming
(b) Aliasing
(c) Pixel replicating
(d) Duplicating
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (b) Aliasing[/expand]

Ques. No. 10. The key difference between ‘zooming and shrinking’ and ‘sampling and quantizing’ an original continuous image is that zooming and shrinking are applied to a ___ image.
(a) Digital
(b) Colour
(c) Undersampled
(d) Oversampled
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (a) Digital[/expand]

Ques. No. 11. For___, the value of the distance (length of path) between two pixels depends on the values of the pixels along the path and those of their neighbors.
(a) Dots
(b) Pixels
(c) Distance measures
(d) m-connectivity
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (d) m-connectivity[/expand]

Ques. No. 12. Mixed adjacency is a modification of ___ and is used to eliminate the multiple path connections that often arise when 8-adjacency is used.
(a) 4-adjacency
(b) 8-adjacency
(c) m-adjacency
(d) 2-adjacency
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (b) 8-adjacency[/expand]

Ques. No. 13. Noise added to an image generally has a higher spatial-frequency spectrum than the normal image components because of its spatial ___.
(a) Homomorphic filtering
(b) De-corelatedness
(c) Median filtering
(d) Statistical Differencing
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (b) De-corelatedness[/expand]

Ques. No. 14. Non-linear techniques often provide a better trade-off between ___ and the retention of fine image detail.
(a) Noise smoothing
(b) Image integration
(c) Noise spike
(d) Convolution filtering
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (a) Noise smoothing[/expand]

Ques. No. 15. ___ experiments indicate that a photograph or visual signal with accentuated or crispened edges is often more subjectively pleasing than an exact photometric reproduction.
(a) False color
(b) Enhancement procedures
(c) Histogram modification
(d) Psychophysical
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (d) Psychophysical[/expand]

Ques. No. 16. ___ involves the generation of an image by dividing each pixel value by its estimated standard deviation.
(a) Homomorphic filtering
(b) Statistical differencing
(c) Pseudocolor
(d) Median filtering
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (b) Statistical differencing[/expand]

Ques. No. 17. In the ___ model, the imaging devices consist of lenses, mirrors, prisms and so on which can provide a deterministic transformation of an input spatial light distribution to some output spatial light distribution.
(a) Optical system
(b) General image restoration
(c) Photographic process
(d) Discrete image restoration
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (a) Optical system[/expand]

Ques. No. 18. ___ can be obtained by a variety of processes. The most common technique is to produce a positive print from a color negative transparency onto non-reversal color paper.
(a) Reflection print
(b) Colour print
(c) Positive reflection print
(d) Transparency
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (b) Colour print[/expand]

Ques. No. 19. In the ___ technique, an ideal image is passed through a linear spatial degradation system with an impulse response combined with additive noise for the restoration of continuous images.
(a) Optical system
(b) Blur impulse response
(c) Blind image restoration
(d) Linear filtering
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (d) Linear filtering[/expand]

Ques. No. 20. Improved restoration quality is possible with ___ techniques, which incorporate a priori statistical knowledge of the noise field.
(a) Restoration filtering
(b) Inverse filtering
(c) Wiener filtering
(d) Linear filtering
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (c) Wiener filtering[/expand]

Ques. No. 21. ___ morphological algorithms are often implemented in digital image processing hardware by a pixel stacker followed by a look-up table (LUT).
(a) Close and open
(b) Dilation and erosion
(c) Hit-or-miss
(d) Additive operators
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (c) Hit-or-miss[/expand]

Ques. No. 22. One of the basic additive operators is:
Diagonal Fill: Create a black pixel if creation eliminates the eight-connectivity of the ___.
(a) Background
(b) Connected neighbor
(c) Foreground
(d) Unconnected neighbor
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (a) Background[/expand]

Ques. No. 23. One of the basic subtractive operators is ___: Erase a black pixel with eight white neighbors.
(a) Spur Remove
(b) Interior Pixel Remove
(c) Eight neighbors erode
(d) Isolated Pixel Remove
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (d) Isolated Pixel Remove[/expand]

Ques. No. 24. Shrinking, thinning, and ___ are forms of conditional erosion in which the erosion process is controlled to prevent total erasure and to ensure connectivity.
(a) Closed operation
(b) Skeletonizing
(c) Open operation
(d) Erosion
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (b) Skeletonizing[/expand]

Ques. No. 25. ___ is an array of numbers that are randomly distributed in amplitude and governed by some joint probability density.
(a) Discrete stochastic field
(b) Texture
(c) Median
(d) Image feature
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (a) Discrete stochastic field[/expand]

Ques. No. 26 ___ analysis has proved successful in the detection and classification of coal miners’ black lung disease.
(a) Stochastic field
(b) Texture
(c) Fourier spectral
(d) Prototype
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (c) Fourier spectral[/expand]

Ques. No. 27. The ___ function has been suggested as the basis of a texture measure.
(a) Edge Detection
(b) Autocorrelation
(c) Fourier Spectral
(d) Transform coefficient
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (b) Autocorrelation[/expand]

Ques. No. 28. In ___, the principal approaches in the second category are based on partitioning an image into regions that are similar according to a set of predefined criteria.
(a) Non-uniform illumination
(b) Segmentation
(c) Quadtree
(d) Global threshold
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (b) Segmentation[/expand]

Ques. No. 29. In developing performance criteria for an edge detector, it is wise to distinguish between ___ and auxiliary information to be obtained from the detector.
(a) Alternate
(b) Mandatory
(c) Minimal
(d) Analyzed
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (b) Mandatory[/expand]

Ques. No. 30. The edge location for discrete ___ edges is usually marked at the higher-amplitude side of an edge transition.
(a) Step
(b) Spot
(c) Luminance
(d) Line
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (a) Step[/expand]

Ques. No. 31. Colour images may be described quantitatively at each pixel by a set of three tristimulus values T1, T2, and T3, which are proportional to the amount of red, green, and blue primary lights required to match the ___ color.
(a) Image
(b) Wavelet
(c) Pixellation
(d) Pixel
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (d) Pixel[/expand]

Ques. No. 32. In thresholding, if T depends on the spatial coordinates x and y, the threshold is called ___.
(a) Adaptive
(b) Gray level
(c) Dynamic
(d) Global
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (c) Dynamic[/expand]

Ques. No. 33. ___ by gradient operations tends to work well in cases involving images with sharp intensity transitions and relatively low noise.
(a) Edge linking
(b) Convolution
(c) Edge detection
(d) First-order derivatives
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (c) Edge detection[/expand]

Ques. No. 34. ___ information is utilized by edge linking operation, therefore edge detection algorithms typically are followed by linking procedure to assemble edge pixels into meaningful edges.
(a) Local edge
(b) Segmentation
(c) Edge detection
(d) Boundary detection
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (a) Local edge[/expand]

Ques. No. 35. The simplest approach to linking edge points is to analyze the characteristics of pixels in a small neighborhood about every point (x, y) in an image that has undergone edge detection is known as ___.
(a) Edge linking process
(b) Image segmentation
(c) Local processing
(d) Expansion of the node
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (c) Local processing[/expand]

Ques. No. 36. ___ is the dimension of box width for image-oriented box regions.
(a) Image-oriented bounding box
(b) Image-oriented box height
(c) Image-oriented box width
(d) Image oriented box ratio
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (c) Image-oriented box width[/expand]

Ques. No. 37. ___ algorithms can be classified as sequential or parallel.
(a) Thinning and skeletonizing
(b) Sequential
(c) Contour following
(d) Voronoi tesselation
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (a) Thinning and skeletonizing[/expand]

Ques. No. 38. ___can be classified as raster scan or contour following.
(a) Fourier descriptors
(b) Sequential algorithms
(c) Spatial moment
(d) Topological attributes
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (b) Sequential algorithms[/expand]

Ques. No. 39. A multi-dimensional wavelet transform is frequently referred to in the literature as a ___.
(a) Standard decomposition
(b) Wavelet decomposition
(c) Stationary signal
(d) Non-standard decomposition
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (b) Wavelet decomposition[/expand]

Ques. No. 40. The standard Fourier transform is especially useful for ___ signals.
(a) Stationary
(b) Bandwidth
(c) Dilation
(d) Non-standard decomposition
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (a) Stationary[/expand]

Ques. No. 41. An image may be subject to ___ and ___ from several sources including electrical sensor noise, photographic grain noise, and channel errors.
(a) Amplitude scaling, Enhancement procedures
(b) Image enhancement, Amplitude scaling
(c) Enhancement procedures, Edge enhancement
(d) Noise, Interference
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (d) Noise, Interference[/expand]

Ques. No. 42. The numerical range of the ___ image may encompass negative values, which cannot be mapped directly into a ___ intensity range.
(a) Processed, Light
(b) Original, Gray level
(c) Enhanced, Gray level
(d) Enhanced, Light
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (a) Processed, Light[/expand]

Ques. No. 43. An open operation consists of ___ followed by ___.
(a) Shrinking, thinning
(b) Erosion, dilation
(c) Dilation, shrinking
(d) Thinning, erosion
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (b) Erosion, dilation[/expand]

Ques. No. 44. Dilation followed by erosion is called a ___ operation. It tends to increase the spatial extent of an object, while the ___ operation decreases its spatial extent.
(a) Subtractive operator, skeletonizing
(b) Thickening, Dilation
(c) Closed, open
(d) Skeletonizing, additive operator
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (c) Closed, open[/expand]

Ques. No. 45. ___ and ___ are features in any scene, from simple indoor scenes to noisy terrain images taken by satellite.
(a) Lines, edges
(b) Edges, Points
(c) Gradient operator, Lines
(d) Segmentation, points
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (a) Lines, edges[/expand]

Ques. No. 46. Consider the following statements:
1. Compression deals with techniques for reducing the storage required to save an image, or the bandwidth required to transmit it.
2. Segmentation processing deals with tools for extracting image components that are useful in the representation and description of shape.
State True or False.
(a) 1- True, 2- True
(b) 1-False, 2- False
(c) 1- True, 2- False
(d) 1- False, 2- true
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (c) 1- True, 2- False[/expand]

Ques. No. 47. Consider the following statements:
1. A small value of ΔIc/I means that a small percentage change in intensity is discriminable. This represents “good” brightness discrimination.
2. a large value of ΔIc/I means that a large percentage change in intensity is required This represents “good” brightness discrimination.
State True or False:
(a) 1- True, 2- False
(b) 1- False, 2- True
(c) 1- False, 2- False
(d) 1- True, 2- True
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (a) 1- True, 2- False[/expand]

Ques. No. 48. Consider the following statements:
1. Spatial resolution is the smallest discernible detail in an image.
2. A widely used definition of resolution is simply the largest number of discernible line pairs per unit distance.
State True or False:
(a) 1- True, 2- True
(b) 1- False, 2- False
(c) 1- False, 2- true
(d) 1- True, 2- False
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (d) 1- True, 2- False[/expand]

Ques. No. 49. Consider the following statements with respect to the Optical systems model:
1. In the study of geometric optics, it is assumed that light rays always travel in a straight-line path in a homogeneous medium.
2. By this assumption, a bundle of rays passing through an opaque aperture onto a screen produces a geometric light projection of the aperture.
State true or False:
(a) 1- True, 2- True
(b) 1- False, 2- False
(c) 1- False, 2- true
(d) 1- True, 2- False
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (d) 1- True, 2- False[/expand]

Ques. No. 50. Consider the following statements:
1. The coefficients of a two-dimensional transform of a luminance image specify the amplitude of the luminance patterns (two-dimensional basis functions) of a transform such that the weighted sum of the luminance patterns is not identical to the image.
2. By this characterization of a transform, the coefficients may be considered to indicate the degree of correspondence of a particular luminance pattern with an image field.
State True or False:
(a) 1- True, 2- False
(b) 1- False, 2- True
(c) 1- False, 2- False
(d) 1- True, 2- True
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (b) 1- False, 2- True[/expand]

Read more MCQs on DIP

Conclusion

The quiz was a helpful way to test your knowledge of digital image processing. If you didn’t do well on the quiz, don’t worry – there are plenty of resources available to help you improve your skills. Keep practicing and you’ll be able to ace any digital image processing quiz!

Thanks for reading the blog on Digital Image Processing MCQ if you liked please share it on social media and ask your questions through the comment box.

Read More MCQs

Watch YouTube Video Digital Image Processing MCQs:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top