Advanced Database Systems MCQs with Answers

Advanced Database Systems MCQs with Answers

Advanced database exam questions and answers pdf. Advanced database management system mcq questions and answers pdf.

Before starting these MCQs, we want to give a brief introduction to Advanced Database Systems. Database systems have come a long way since their inception in the 1960s.

The first database system, known as System R, was developed at IBM by a team of researchers led by Dr. E. F. Codd. This system featured several innovative features, including the use of a relational model and the use of indexing to speed up data retrieval.

Important points to be noted about Advanced Database Systems

1. A database system is a collection of data that is organized for use by computers.

2. There are many different types of database systems, but all share a common goal: to store and manage data.

3. To be effective, a database system must be able to quickly and easily access the data it contains.

4. Database systems are used in a variety of applications, including business, government, and education.

5. Database systems have come a long way over the years.

6. They started as simple tools to store data and help users query that data.

7. Today, database systems are much more advanced.

8. They can do much more than just store and query data.

9. They can perform complex operations and analytics on the data.

10. They can also interact with other systems to get or send information.

11. This makes them an essential part of many businesses and organizations.

Advanced Database Systems

Advanced Database Systems MCQs with Answers

Ques No 1. The basic component of a file in a file system is a ___.
(A) Data item
(B) Field
(C) Record
(D) Tuple
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 2. Database Management System is a ___ system to facilitate the creation and maintenance of a computerized database.
(A) Physical
(B) Software
(C) Hardware
(D) Knowledge
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 3. UoD stands for ___.
(A) Unordered Discourse
(B) Union of Discourse
(C) Universe of Discourse
(D) None of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 4. The E-R data model is based on a perception of the real world that consists of a set of basic objects called ___.
(A) Classes
(B) Entities
(C) Objects
(D) Attributes
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 5. The ___ level is at the highest level of database abstraction where only those portions of the database of concern to a user or application program are included.
(A) External
(B) Conceptual
(C) Internal
(D) Physical
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 6. At ___ level of database abstraction, all the database entities and the relationships among them are included.
(A) Physical
(B) Conceptual
(C) External
(D) Internal
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 7. In MySQL architecture, the function of the ___ is to keep copies of data for retrieval later, in case of a loss of data.
(A) Transaction Manager
(B) Buffer Manager
(C) Recovery Manager
(D) Query Engine
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 8. ___ is a family of products that meet the data storage requirements of the largest data processing systems and commercial websites.
(A) Microsoft Windows XP
(B) Microsoft Windows ME
(C) Microsoft Windows Vista
(D) Microsoft SQL Server 2000
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (D)[/expand]

Ques No 9. In ___ data model, the objects are represented by record structures grouped in file structures.
(A) Primitive
(B) Classic
(C) Semantic
(D) Network
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 10. A ___ is a collection of tuples, each of which contains values for a fixed number of attributes.
(A) Association
(B) Relation
(C) Aggregation
(D) None of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 11. ___ is a set of principles concerned with how data is structured.
(A) Data integrity
(B) Data manipulation
(C) Data definition
(D) Data control
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 12. ___ is a set of principles concerned with how data is operated upon.
(A) Data definition
(B) Data control
(C) Data integrity
(D) Data manipulation
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (D)[/expand]

Ques No 13. ___ is the fastest among the storage devices.
(A) Cache
(B) Main memory
(C) Flash memory
(D) Magnetic disk
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 14. The contents of ___ are usually lost if a power failure or system crash occurs.
(A) Magnetic disk
(B) Main memory
(C) CD / DVD
(D) Tape storage
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 15. ___ loses its contents when the power of the device is removed.
(A) Non-volatile storage
(B) Volatile storage
(C) CD
(D) Magnetic disk
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 16. ___ retains its contents even when the power of the device is removed.
(A) Cache
(B) Volatile storage
(C) Non-volatile storage
(D) RAM
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 17. A ___ is a collection of relations with distinct relation names.
(A) Domain
(B) Instance
(C) Schema
(D) Relational database
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (D)[/expand]

Ques No 18. The main construct for representing data in the relational model is a ___.
(A) Attribute
(B) Relation
(C) Tuple
(D) Domain
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 19. A ___ is a column or a set of columns that refers to a primary key in the same table or another table.
(A) Primary key
(B) Foreign key
(C) Candidate key
(D) Concatenated key
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 20. SQL is the ___ standard language for interacting with an RDBMS.
(A) OSI
(B) ISI
(C) ISO
(D) IEEE
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 21. SQL stands for ___.
(A) Structured Query Language
(B) Standard Query Language
(C) Simple Query Language
(D) None of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 22. SQL commands can be roughly divided into ___ major categories concerning their functionality.
(A) Two
(B) Three
(C) Four
(D) Five
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 23. ___ function is used to find the number of values in a column.
(A) SUM
(B) TOTAL
(C) ADD
(D) COUNT
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (D)[/expand]

Ques No 24. ___ function is used to find the total of all the values in a column.
(A) SUM
(B) COUNT
(C) ADD
(D) AVG
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 25. Union operation is represented by the ___ symbol.
(A) U
(B) μ
(C) Ω
(D) ε
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 26. The ___ operation removes common tuples from the first relation.
(A) Union
(B) Difference
(C) Cartesian Product
(D) Projection
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 27. TRC stands for ___.
(A) Tuple Relation Calculation
(B) Triple Relational Calculus
(C) Tuple Relational Calculus
(D) Triple Relation Calculation
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 28. In the atomic formula clauses, the quantifiers “For any” and “For all” are said to __ the variable R.
(A) Destroy
(B) Bind
(C) Separate
(D) None of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 29. Y is said to be functionally dependent on X if ___.
(A) Y has only one value corresponding to the value of X
(B) Y has two values corresponding to the value of X
(C) Y has three values corresponding to the value of X
(D) Y has four values corresponding to the value of X
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 30. X, Z_Y indicates that functional dependency may also be based on a composite attribute. State True or False.
(A) False
(B) True
(C) Either (A) or (B)
(D) Unpredictable
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 31. Given a relation, if the value of an attribute X uniquely determines the value of all other attributes in a row, then X is said to be ___.
(A) Primary key
(B) Foreign key
(C) Relation key
(D) Key
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 32. Let X and Y be the two attributes of a relation. The functional dependency can be written as ___.
(A) X_Y
(B) X__Y
(C) X==Y
(D) X_Y
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (D)[/expand]

Ques No 33. A distributed database system consists of a collection of sites, each of which maintains a ___ database system.
(A) Local
(B) Remote
(C) Administrator
(D) None of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 34. The site of a distributed database system that may be distributed physically over a large geographical area is called ___.
(A) Short-haul network
(B) Long-haul network
(C) Medium-haul network
(D) Large-haul network
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 35. The frequency with which a link or site fails is measured by ___.
(A) Availability
(B) Efficiency
(C) Reliability
(D) Affectivity
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 36. The cost of physically linking the sites in the system is ___.
(A) Hardware cost
(B) Software cost
(C) Communication cost
(D) Installation cost
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (D)[/expand]

Ques No 37. CAD is an example for ___.
(A) Design databases
(B) Multimedia databases
(C) Knowledge databases
(D) None of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 38. Artificial intelligence and expert systems fall under ___.
(A) Design databases
(B) Knowledge databases
(C) Multimedia databases
(D) None of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 39. Pick out the object-oriented programming language.
(A) BASIC
(B) FORTRAN
(C) C++
(D) COBOL
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 40. The combination of attributes and methods is called ___.
(A) Class
(B) Entity
(C) Software
(D) Object
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (D)[/expand]

Ques No 41. ___ were among the first to use databases in a geographically distributed manner.
(A) Railways
(B) Waterways
(C) Airlines
(D) Roadways
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 42. ___ data independence implies that application programs need not be changed if fields are added to an existing record.
(A) Physical
(B) Static
(C) Dynamic
(D) Logical
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (D)[/expand]

Ques No 43. ___ level is at the lowest level of abstraction, closest to the physical storage method used.
(A) Physical
(B) Conceptual
(C) Internal
(D) External
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 44. In MySQL architecture ___ interfaces with the operating system to write data to the disk efficiently.
(A) Query Engine
(B) Buffer Manager
(C) Transaction Manager
(D) Storage Manager
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (D)[/expand]

Ques No 45. ___ model organizes data in a tree structure.
(A) Hierarchical
(B) Object/Relational
(C) Network
(D) Object-Oriented Model
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 46. ___ model was formally defined by Conference on Data Systems Languages (CODASYL) in 1971.
(A) Hierarchical
(B) Object/Relational
(C) Object-Oriented
(D) Network
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (D)[/expand]

Ques No 47. ___ is also called Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory (EEPROM).
(A) Main memory
(B) Cache
(C) Flash memory
(D) Magnetic disk
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 48. ___ is referred to as sequential access storage.
(A) Optical storage
(B) Magnetic disk storage
(C) Cache
(D) Tape storage
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (D)[/expand]

Ques No 49. An instance of a relation is a set of ___.
(A) Fields
(B) Tuples
(C) Columns
(D) Values
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 50. Tuples can also be called ___.
(A) Fields
(B) Values
(C) Columns
(D) Records
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (D)[/expand]

Computer General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Conclusion

The Advanced Database Systems MCQs are important for anyone looking to work in the field of information technology. These questions test your ability to understand how a database works and how to use it to store and retrieve data. The questions were tricky, so it is important to participate again in this quiz.

Thank you for reading our session on Advanced database exam questions and answers pdf. Advanced database management system questions and answers pdf, if you like it, please share it on all different forms of social media with your friends and family members and ask questions.

Read More MCQs

Watch Advanced Database Systems MCQs video on Youtube:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top