Computer Fundamentals MCQ Questions and Answers Quiz

Computer Fundamentals MCQ Questions and Answers Quiz

Computer fundamentals mcq questions and answers pdf. Computer fundamentals quiz questions and answers are perfect for students who want to brush up on their computer skills. The quiz consists of 50 multiple choice questions and offers a detailed answer key so that you can check your answers. You’ll be able to improve your knowledge of topics such as keyboard shortcuts, file types, Windows 8 and 10, and more.

Before starting the session, we want to give a brief introduction to Basic of Information Technology

Basic of Information Technology

Information technology (IT) is the use of computers and telecommunications technologies to create, store, process, use, manage, transfer, and protect information. IT professionals provide support for users of computer systems and applications. They develop and maintain software, configure networks, and troubleshoot problems. They also advise businesses on information security issues.

Computer Fundamentals

Computer technology has come a long way since the first computers were introduced in the early 1950s. While the basic principles and functions of computers have not changed much over time, the capabilities of computers and the ways they can be used have exploded.

1. Information technology (IT) is a rapidly evolving field that touches virtually every aspect of modern life.

2. As technology has evolved, so too have the questions asked in information technology (IT) exams.

Computer Fundamentals MCQ Questions and Answers Quiz

Ques No 1. How many bits are there in 1 byte?
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 2
(d) 16
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 2. The function is to translate the ___ instructions into machine code.
(a) MLL
(b) HLL
(c) LLL
(d) none
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 3. Where do we need to click in the dialog box that appears, when we press Ctrl+ N?
(a) Web page
(b) Letter & faxes
(c) Blank document
(d) Reports
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 4. Acc. to rules of binary multiplication what is 1* 0 =
(a) 0
(b) 10
(c) 1
(d) 02
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 5. According to rules of binary addition what is 0+1=
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 0.1
(d) 10
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 6. The process of loading the operating system from the secondary memory to primary memory is called as-
(a) Bootstrap
(b) Booting
(c) Porting
(d) Port process
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 7. LINUX is a-
(a) Operative system
(b) Application software
(c) Account package
(d) DBMS
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 8. C++ is a –
(a) MLL
(b) HLL
(c) ALL
(d) 4th gen. Lang.
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 9. How many megabytes are there in 1GB?
(a) 2012
(b) 1024
(c) 1214
(d) 1008
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 10. How many bytes are there in 1KB?
(a) 2012
(b) 1008
(c) 1024
(d) 1214
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 11. The actual appearance of the document to be printed is shown in the –
(a) Normal view
(b) Print preview
(c) Page layout view
(d) Online layout view
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 12. Mouse is a-
(a) Plotting device
(b) Drawing device
(c) Pointing device
(d) None of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 13. MS-PowerPoint is a-
(a) Presentation package
(b) Graphics package
(c) Word out the package
(d) Art gallery package
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 14. Which among these are hardware components of a computer system?
1) Input device
2) Output device
3) Device driver
4) Central processing unit
5) Secondary storage

(a) 2), 3), 4) only
(b) Except 1) & 3)
(c) Expect 3)
(d) All
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 15. The Operating system is a-
(a) System software
(b) Application software
(c) Spreadsheet Software
(d) Database software
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 16. The last row number of the excel spreadsheet is –
(a) 65536
(b) 65535
(c) 66535
(d) None of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 17. The current cell is an MS-Excel will be –
(a) Active cell
(b) Passive cell
(c) Live-cell
(d) Any of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 18. What will be the formula in D4 when Formula =B3* C3 in D3 is copied to D4?
(a) B4 * C4
(b) B4* C5
(c) B3 * C3
(d) B4* C3
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 19. A formula begins with the ___ sign.
(a) Equal
(b) Not equal
(c) Less than
(d) Grater than
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 20. Total cell in worksheet is ___
(a) 254 * 65534
(b) 250 * 65536
(c) 256 * 65534
(d) 256 *65536
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (D)[/expand]

Ques No 21. Who is the first lady computer performer?
(a) Dr. Herman Houeith
(b) Georgia Bool
(c) Lady Ada Lovelace
(d) Blaise Pascal
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 22. What is the Logic Proposed by English mathematician George Bool?
(a) Statistics
(b) Discrete Boolean
(c) Boolean Algebra
(d) Iterative techniques
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 23. This is a first-generation computer.
(a) UNIVAC
(b) BASIC
(c) COBOL
(d) FORTRAN
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 24. Laptops are also known as-
(a) Notebook Computer
(b) Mainframes
(c) Minicomputers
(d) Personal Computers.
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 25. To select the whole word press ___, and to select the Whole paragraph Press ___.
(a) Double-click within the word, triple-click within the paragraph
(b) Triple-click within the word, Double-click within the word
(c) All of the Above
(d) None of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 26. Which of these are types of translator software?
1) Interpreter
2) Compiler

(a) 1 only
(b) 1& 2
(c) 2 only
(d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 27. What is the full form of RAM?
(a) Read accessed & maintain
(b) Readable access memory
(c) Random-access memory
(d) Read & accessed memory
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 28. When a file is deleted, where does it get transferred?
(a) My documents
(b) Start
(c) My computer
(d) Recycle bin
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (D)[/expand]

Ques No 29. Where is the name of the file displayed in a window?
(a) Menu bar
(b) Standard toolbar
(c) Title bar
(d) Formatting bar
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 30. Where are all the tools displayed in a window?
(a) Menu bar
(b) Standard toolbar
(d) Status bar
(c) Title bar
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 31. Where are all the menu options located in a window?
(a) Menu bar
(b) Standard Toolbar
(d) Status bar
(c) Title bar
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 32. What is the default alignment of text in MS-word?
(a) Right align
(b) Justify
(c) Left align
(d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 33. What is the default font color of the text in MS-word?
(a) Blue
(b) White
(c) Black
(d) Red
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 34. Word Processor provides the facility for ___ and facility for ___ of the text or paragraphs and setting up the ___, line spacing, etc.
(a) Spell checking, Alignment, Margins
(b) Find and Replace, Alignment, Margins
(c) Alignment, Desktop Publishing
(d) None
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 35. To go to the Top of the document press ___ and to go to the End of the document press ___.
(a) CTRL+HOME, CTRL+END
(b) CTRL + SHIFT, CTRL+ TAB
(c) All Of the above.
(d) None of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 36. A router is a computer networking device that forwards data packets towards their ___ through a process known as routing.
(a) Application
(b) Multiplication
(c) Destinations
(d) All
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 37. What does the clip art option give us?
(a) New file
(b) Symbol
(c) Picture
(d) Text
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 38. Which toolbar contains undo & Redo function?
(a) Stranded toolbar
(b) Both
(c) Formatting toolbar
(d) None of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 39. Modems are data communication devices that convert ___ to ___, and vice versa.
(a) Digital signal, digital signal
(b) Analog signal, analog signal
(c) Digital signal, analog signal
(d) Digital signal, the electrical signal
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (C)[/expand]

Ques No 40. Which function key is used for deleting inside the cell?
(a) F1
(b) F2
(c) F3
(d) F4
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

Ques No 41. Task Pane in MS Word organizes ___ of Word by the task in an attempt to make the ___ easier to use.
(a) Features, word
(b) Office, excel
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) All of the Above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 42. 62. The last 12 elements that were cut or copied are placed onto Word’s clipboard. You can view the elements on the clipboard by selecting ___ from the menu bar.
(a) View|Toolbars|Clipboard
(b) Format| Font
(c) Insert | Symbol.
(d) All of the Above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 43. To create Web Pages using the Web Wizard, Select ___. From the menu bar, Click the ___ tab on the ___ dialog box.
(a) File| New, Web Pages, New
(b) File | Save As Web Page
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) All Of the Above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 44. A word Processor can be defined as a ___ or application ___ package consisting set of integrated programs to ___ the text of documents.
(a) Utility, software package, manipulate
(b) System software, manipulation, utility
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 45. For Headers and Footers Select ___ from the menu bar. The Header and Footer toolbar will ___ and the top of the page will be highlighted.
(a) View | Header and Footer, appear
(b) Insert | Header and Footer, Appeared
(c) Insert | Header and Footer, Available
(d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 46. To ___ the text Ctrl+B Key and to ___ the text Ctrl+I key and to ___ the text, Ctrl+U key is been used.
(a) Bold, Italic, Underline
(b) Uderline, Bold, Italic
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of the Above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 47. We can create Macros by clicking on ___.
(a) Tools | Macros | Record New Macro
(b) Tools | Macro | Macros
(c) Format | Style | Organiser
(d) None of the Above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 48. To add Clipart to our document we have to click on the ___.
(a) Insert|Picture|Clip Art
(b) Insert | Picture | Wordart
(c) Insert | Cross-Reference | Reference
(d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 49. For Spelling and Grammar and AutoCorrect
(a) Tools|AutoCorrect
(b) Tools | Spelling, and Grammar
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (A)[/expand]

Ques No 50. Scanned images are pixel-based images; available in file formats like___, ___, and ___.
(a) JPG, GIF, PNG
(b) TIF, PCX, BMP
(c) BMP, JPG, MPG
(d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"]Answer: (B)[/expand]

More MCQs of Basics of Information Technology

Conclusion

It is evident that computer fundamentals are important for anyone looking to use or work with computers. The quiz above has hopefully helped reinforce the concepts learned in the course of this module.

Be sure to revisit this material as needed, and don’t hesitate to ask a teacher or mentor for help if needed. If you like, please share on all different forms of social media with your friends and family members. Thanks for reading!

Read More MCQs

Watch Computer Fundamentals MCQ Questions and Answers Quiz video on Youtube

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top