Web Development MCQ Questions and Answers for IT Exams

Web Development MCQ Questions and Answers for IT Exams

If you want to improve your web development skills, then you’ve to start by familiarizing yourself with the most commonly asked questions and answers related to web development.

This MCQ quiz provides a list of frequently asked questions (FAQs) about web development, as well as corresponding answers. By taking the time to brush up on these topics, you’ll be well on your way to becoming a proficient developer!

Web Development

Brief About Web Development

Web Development is the process of designing, creating, and maintaining a website or web application. A web developer typically takes on many roles in this process, including designing the site’s structure, coding the site’s content and functionality, testing and debugging it, and keeping the site up-to-date.

In addition to website design and development, web developers may also specialize in one or more of these areas: front-end development (including the development of websites’ user interfaces), back-end development (including developing the site’s database), mobile development (including developing for iOS and Android devices), or eCommerce development.

Web Development MCQ Questions and Answers

Q No. 1) There are ___ levels of heading in HTML
(A) Three
(B) Four
(C) Five
(D) Six
Answer: (D)

Q No. 2) The decimal range of network address for class B network is between
(A) 127-190
(B) 128-190
(C) 128-191
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

Q No. 3) What is the Full Form of the SPX?
(A) Sequenced Packet Exchange
(B) Sequence Packet Exchange
(C) Sequenced Packets Exchange
(D) None of the above
Answer: (A)

Q No. 4) What is the Full Form of the IMAP?
(A) Internet Mail Access Protocol
(B) Internet Mails Access Protocol
(C) Internet Memo Access Protocol
(D) All of the Above
Answer: (A)

Q No. 5) The Full form Of the MIME is:
(A) Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions
(B) Multiple Internet Mail Extensions
(C) Multiple Internet Mails Extensions
(D) None of the above
Answer: (A)

Q No. 6) The ___ at the bottom of your window provides you the status of how much percentage of the Web Page is loaded and how much is remaining.
(A) Program Indicator
(B) Program Director
(C) Progress Indicator
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

Q No. 7) The Major components of the Web browser are ___
(A) Menu bar
(B) Toolbar
(C) Location
(D) All of the Above
Answer: (D)

Q No. 8) ___ is widely known as the father of the World Wide Web
(A) Tom burners-lee
(B) Tom bruce-lee
(C) Tim bruce-lee
(D) Tim Berners-Lee
Answer: (D)

Q No. 9) The leading bit pattern for the class c network is
(A) 0
(B) 10
(C) 101
(D) None of the above
Answer: (D)

Q No. 10) URL is an acronym for
(A) Universal research locator
(B) Universal resource locator
(C) Uniform research locator
(D) Uniform resource locator
Answer: (D)

Q No. 11) We can test our web pages through:
(A) Using Dreamweaver
(B) Using Photoshop
(C) Using Flash.
(D) All of the Above
Answer: (A)

Q No. 12) The program which can be used to make your computer act as a terminal is
(A) Terminal simulation program
(B) Terminal emulation program
(C) Terminal emulsion program
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B)

Q No. 13) We should view your web page differently.
(A) Operating systems, Screen Sizes, resolutions
(B) Screen Sizes
(C) Operating systems
(D) None of the above
Answer: (A)

Q No. 14) The different ways of Creating Graphics for the Web are.
(A) Graphics packages
(B) Digital cameras
(C) Graphics packages, Digital cameras, Scanned photographs
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

Q No. 15) We should Check whether your website performs properly on the following operating systems:
(A) Windows Only.
(B) UNIX, Macintosh
(C) UNIX, Macintosh, MS Windows, Linux
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

Q No. 16) Various INPUT types are
(A) CHECKBOX, RADIO
(B) CHECKBOX, HIDDEN
(C) CHECKBOX, RADIO, HIDDEN
(S) None of the above
Answer: (C)

Q No. 17) The commonly used text editors are:
(A) WordPad
(B) WordPad, Notepad
(C) WordPad, Write pad, Notepad
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

Q No. 18. CGI stands for
(A) Command Gate Interface
(B) Common Gateway Interface
(C) Common Gate input
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B)

Q No. 19) For a particular font its size attribute can be an absolute value ranging from.
(A) 1-10
(B) 1-9
(C) 1-8
(D) 1-7
Answer: (D)

Q No. 20) The following is best suitable for remote administration of a computer.
(A) WAIS
(B) Browsers
(C) Telnet
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

Q No. 21) Which of the following is true?
(A) BR tag is used to have a blank line
(B) In tables, header cells are centered by default and the data cells are right-aligned
(C) The <TR> is used to create a data cell
(D) INPUT tag must have at least 4 attributes
Answer: (A)

Q No. 22) Example of a bitmap application is
(A) MS paint
(B) Photoshop
(C) Sound recorder
(D) None of the above
Answer: (A)

Q No. 23) The ideal rate for animation is
(A) 30 Frames per second
(B) 20 Frames per second
(C) 40 Frames per second
(D) None of the above
Answer: (A)

Q No. 24) Www.lycos.com was developed by
(A) Cambridge University
(B) California University
(C) Carnegie-Mellon University
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

Q No. 25) The purpose of markup is to
(A) Add hypertext capabilities
(B) Enhance the document
(C) Both (a) & (b)
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top