Advanced Data Structures MCQ for a competitive edge!

QNo. 26. ___ address of the operand calculated during the prior cycle is used to access memory.
(A) Memory access completion cycle
(B) Instruction decode fetch cycle
(C) Instruction fetches cycle
(D) Memory access fetches cycle
Answer: (A)

QNo. 27. ___ may destroy the heap property of the subtree rooted at the largest child node.
(A) Key
(B) Swap
(C) Data
(D) Record
Answer: (B)

QNo. 28. How many distinct functional units are present in CDC6600?
(A) 16
(B) 7
(C) 5
(D) 4
Answer: (A)

QNo. 29. The fourth generation of computers (1978-till date) was marked by use of ___.
(A) Integrated Circuits
(B) Large-Scale Integrated (LSI) circuits
(C) Transistors
(D) Vacuum Tubes
Answer: (B)

QNo. 30. ___ occur when an instruction depends on the result of a previous instruction in a way that is exposed by the overlapping of instructions in the pipeline.
(A) Data hazards
(B) Control hazards
(C) Structural hazards
(D) Hazard in pipeline
Answer: (A)

QNo. 31. In ___ each address field determines two address fields i.e. either a memory word or the processor register.
(A) Zero-address instructions
(B) Two-address instructions
(C) One-address instructions
(D) Three-address instructions
Answer: (B)

QNo. 32. Descriptor’s successor must appear after that descriptor in ___ ordering for topological sort.
(A) Unique
(B) Linear
(C) Alphabetical
(D) Random
Answer: (B)

QNo. 33. The scalar registers are also linked to the functional units with the help of the pair of ___.
(A) Crossbars
(B) Vertical bars
(C) Horizontal bars
(D) Straight bars
Answer: (A)

QNo. 34. ___ must be able to deal with both register and memory operands as well as destinations.
(A) CISC pipelines
(B) RISC pipelines
(C) Load/Store by-passing
(D) Branch instructions
Answer: (A)

QNo. 35. ___ design separates the testing for condition as well as branching. It is followed by Pentium which makes use of flag register for recording the outcome of test condition.
(A) Test-and-jump
(B) Condition code register
(C) Set-then-jump
(D) PC-relative
Answer: (C)

QNo. 36. In ___ operation a vector moves from memory to vector register.
(A) Integer operation
(B) Logical operation
(C) Load vector operation
(D) Store vector operation
Answer: (C)

QNo. 37. Which function can fetch and issue instructions from a queue or latch?
(A) IF
(B) DLX
(C) ID
(D) EX
Answer: (A)

QNo. 38. In the process of converting the general tree into a binary tree, what does the left most nodes in general tree represent in binary tree?
(A) Second child of the root
(B) Child-parent relationship
(C) First child of the root
(D) Sibling of the node
Answer: (C)

QNo. 39. A ___ is a non-linear data structure that consists of a root node and potentially many levels of additional nodes that form a hierarchy.
(A) Link
(B) Tree
(C) Edge
(D) Root
Answer: (B)

QNo. 40. ___ is a greedy style algorithm and produces a correct result.
(A) Decision algorithm
(B) Optimisation algorithm
(C) Prim’s algorithm
(D) Dijkstra’s algorithm
Answer: (C)

QNo. 41. At the time of creating binary search tree, all the given elements will be sorted hence this is also called as ___.
(A) Binary tree sort
(B) Binary search tool
(C) Digital nodes
(D) Binary nodes
Answer: (A)

QNo. 42. CPA stands for ___.
(A) Carry-processor adder
(B) Carry-propagation adder
(C) Complex-process application
(D) Computer-propagation adder
Answer: (B)

QNo. 43. ___ is the link field of last node contains a special value, which indicates the end of the list.
(A) NULL POINTER
(B) START
(C) AVAIL
(D) OVERFLOW
Answer: (A)

QNo. 44. ___ occurs when a piece of memory is freed while there are still pointers to it, and one of those pointers is then used.
(A) Dangling pointer bugs
(B) Double free bugs
(C) Syntactic garbage
(D) Semantic garbage
Answer: (A)

QNo. 45. Which language in dynamic storage allocation provides storage allocation by maintaining a separate memory area called free?
(A) .NET framework
(B) C
(C) C++
(D) Java
Answer: (C)

QNo. 46. In traversal on binary tree ‘L’ stands for ___. Von-Neumann Architecture
(A) Printing data left
(B) Moving left
(C) Traversing left
(D) Visit root node left
Answer: (B)

QNo. 47. Stacks are also called as ___.
(A) Last- in first- out (LIFO)
(B) UNDERFLOW
(C) First- in first- out (FIFO)
(D) MAXSTK
Answer: (A)

QNo. 48. ___ technique is used to collect all the free cells and store that in free pool.
(A) Garbage collection
(B) Memory allocation
(C) Insertion
(D) Deletion
Answer: (A)

QNo. 49. ___ is measured by counting the maximum of memory needed by the algorithm.
(A) Time
(B) Efficiency
(C) Space
(D) Complexity of the algorithm
Answer: (C)

QNo. 50. A storage structure representation in auxiliary memory is often called as ___.
(A) Linear data structure
(B) Memory structure
(C) Data structure
(D) File structure
Answer: (D)

More MCQs of Advanced Data Structure available here.

Read More:

Conclusion

Data structures are an important part of computer science and programming. They allow us to organize and store data in a way that makes it easy to use and access. By understanding the different data structures, we can create more efficient and effective programs.

Watch Advanced Data Structure MCQs video on Youtube

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top