Advanced Data Structures MCQ for a competitive edge!

Advanced Data Structures MCQ for a competitive edge!

Are you interested in testing your knowledge of advanced data structures? If so, this article is perfect for you! Here you will find a comprehensive collection of multiple choice questions (MCQs) related to the field of advanced data structures.

These MCQs can help you prepare for various certification programs and technical interviews. Additionally, they are designed to assess your understanding of concepts such as tree traversal algorithms, graph algorithms, and hash tables.

Before starting these MCQs, we want to give a brief introduction to advanced data structures.

Definition of an advanced data structures

The definition of an advanced data structure is a data structure that is more complex than a simple data structure. Advanced data structures typically allow for more efficient operations and can be used to solve more complex problems.

In computing, a data structure is a particular way of organizing data in a computer so that it can be used efficiently. Data structures allow programs to manipulate data quickly and easily. There are many different types of data structures, each with its own advantages and disadvantages. Some of the most common data structures are arrays, lists, stacks, queues, graphs, and binary trees.

Advanced Data Structure

Advanced Data Structures MCQs

These Multiple Choice Questions and answers of Advanced Data Structure are very helpful for the preparation of exams like, SSC CGL, IBPS (Clerk & PO), BCA, MCA, UPSC, CA, CS, CMA, CPA, CFA, NET, Banking and other IT & accounts department exams.

QNo. 1. ___ is a way to store data in memory.
(A) Linked list
(B) Linear array
(C) Stack
(D) Queue
Answer: (A)

QNo. 2. Which data structure operation deals with combining the records in two different file into a single file Hard disk?
(A) Merging
(B) Traversing
(C) Sorting
(D) Inserting
Answer: (A)

QNo. 3. A ___ of a set of n elements is an arrangement of the elements in a given order.
(A) Factorial Function
(B) Exponents
(C) Permutation
(D) Summation
Answer: (C)

QNo. 4. The term ___ will be used for an independent algorithmic module which solves a particular problem.
(A) Assignment Statement
(B) Procedure
(C) Variable Name
(D) Comment
Answer: (B)

QNo. 5. ___ is an information storage medium consisting of a magnet-sable coating on a thin plastic strip.
(A) Magnetic disk
(B) Magnetic drum
(C) Magnetic tape
(D) Floppy disk
Answer: (C)

QNo. 6. The Directed link between two nodes is known as ___.
(A) Arc
(B) Edge
(C) Path
(D) Node
Answer: (A)

QNo. 7. The expression used for algebraic notations are in ___ form.
(A) Binary
(B) Polish
(C) Prefix
(D) Infix
Answer: (D)

QNo. 8. Which bit denotes a logical value of 1, a leaf node in an incomplete tree?
(A) TAG
(B) INFO
(C) LPTR
(D) RPTR
Answer: (A)

QNo. 9. ___ performs numerous comparisons, but fewer data movements than other methods.
(A) Loop level
(B) Selection sort
(C) Merge sort
(D) Heap sort
Answer: (B)

QNo. 10. Each record will have a unique data or field called ___ to identify the record.
(A) Element
(B) Key
(C) Database
(D) Array
Answer: (B)

QNo. 11. ___ is defined as a graph with no path and starts and ends at the same vertex.
(A) Acyclic graph
(B) Sparse graph
(C) Multigraph
(D) Null graph
Answer: (A)

QNo. 12. ___ the pipeline solution is considered attractive due to its simplicity for hardware and software.
(A) Instruction count – 0xFF01
(B) Flush
(C) Load-stall count – 0xFF02
(D) Program counter
Answer: (B)

QNo. 13. Oracle and MYSQL are examples of ___.
(A) Mass storage devices
(B) Memory devices
(C) Hard disk
(D) External storage systems
Answer: (A)

QNo. 14. The ALU performs the indicated operation on the operands prepared in the prior cycle and store the result in the specified destination operand location.
(A) Fetch instruction
(B) Decode instruction
(C) Execute instruction
(D) Fetch operand
Answer: (C)

QNo. 15. ___ states that “the performance improvement to be gained from using some faster mode of execution is limited by the fraction of the time the faster mode can be used”
(A) Principle of locality
(B) Hybrid technique
(C) Variable length technique
(D) Amdahl’s Law
Answer: (D)

QNo. 16. ___ is an operation that fetches the non-zero elements of a sparse vector from memory.
(A) Strip mining
(B) ETA-10
(C) Scatter
(D) Gather
Answer: (D)

QNo. 17. ___ execution is the temporal behaviour of the N-client 1-server model where one client is served at any given moment.
(A) Single data
(B) Concurrent
(C) Parallel
(D) Multiple data
Answer: (B)

QNo. 18. ___ problems do not have polynomial-time algorithms and therefore are intractable.
(A) NP-complete
(B) Polynomial
(C) Exponential
(D) NP-hard
Answer: (C)

QNo. 19. Registers that are maintained by some of the processors for recording the condition of arithmetic as well as logical operations are called as ___.
(A) Condition code registers
(B) Non-condition code registers
(C) Re-locatable code
(D) Branch registers
Answer: (A)

QNo. 20. ___ mapping is used in cache organisation which is the quickest and most supple organisation.
(A) Set associative
(B) Direct
(C) Sequential
(D) Associative
Answer: (D)

QNo. 21. The high-level attributes of a computer’s architecture, such as the memory system, the memory integration and the architecture of the internal processor or CPU, are components of the term ___.
(A) Organisation
(B) Hardware
(C) Software
(D) Instruction set
Answer: (A)

QNo. 22. ___ are the fundamental data structure in the world of programming and are used to model a large variety of data.
(A) List structure
(B) Graphs
(C) Matrix
(D) Algorithm
Answer: (B)

QNo. 23. ___ is the process of arranging a collection of ___ in some specified order.
(A) Sorting, Items
(B) Searching, Data
(C) Swap, Record
(D) Selection sort, Table
Answer: (A)

QNo. 24. ___ is collecting the group of data elements distributed in memory and after that placing them in linear sequential register files.
(A) Vectorisation
(B) Pipelining
(C) Memory
(D) Vector register
Answer: (A)

QNo. 25. ___ is used to store the unused memory cells.
(A) Linked list
(B) Free- storage list
(C) Doubly linked list
(D) Circular linked list
Answer: (B)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top