Advanced Computer Network and Security MCQs with Answers

Advanced Computer Network and Security MCQs with Answers

Before starting the MCQs we want to brief you about Advanced computer network and security. A computer network is a collection of two or more connected computers. Networks allow computers to share resources, such as printers and storage devices, or to communicate with one another.

Networks can be small, connecting just a few computers, or they can be very large, connecting thousands of computers.

Computer networks can be divided into two main categories: Local area networks (LANs) and Wide-area networks (WANs).

Local area networks (LANs):

A local area network (LAN) is a computer network that covers a relatively small area, like a home, office, or group of buildings. LANs are typically connected to the internet using a router.

Wide-area networks (WANs):

A wide area network (WAN) is a computer network that covers a large area, like a city, state, or country. WANs are typically connected to the internet using a telecommunications provider.

Specifications of Advanced Computer Network and Security

1. A computer network is a system of two or more computers that are connected together to share resources, such as files, printers, and internet connections.
2. Networks can be small, consisting of just a few computers, or large, consisting of hundreds or thousands of computers.
3. Networks can be connected in many different ways, including wired and wireless connections.
4. A computer network is a collection of two or more computing devices that are connected by communication links.
2. Networks enable users to share resources, such as files, printers, and Internet connections.
3. Networks also allow users to communicate with each other by sending messages or sharing applications.
4. Computer networks can be classified into two basic types: local area networks (LANs) and wide-area networks (WANs).
5. Networks can be simple, with just a few devices connected together, or they can be very complex, with hundreds or even thousands of devices connected.
6. The most common type of network is the local area network (LAN), which connects devices within a small geographical area, such as a home, office, or school.

Advanced computer network

Advanced computer network and security MCQs with Answers

Computer networks and their security have become more complex over time. In order to keep up with the latest technology and protect the information, it is important for individuals working in computer-related fields to be familiar with the advanced concepts.

The following quiz includes multiple-choice questions on various aspects of computer networks and security. The answers are provided at the end of every question on a quiz.

Question No 1. The device which translates the domain name into IP is:
(a) Modem
(b) DNS
(c) Gateway
(d) Router
Answer: (B)

Question No 2. Modem speeds are measured into:
(a) KPS
(b) BPS
(c) MPS
(d) None of These
Answer: (B)

Question No 3. The First Page of any website is known as:
(a) Data Page
(b) Content Page
(c) Index Page
(d) Web Page
Answer: (C)

Question No 4. Lycos is a\an:
(a) Search Engine
(b) Application Software
(c) Browser
(d) Plug-in
Answer: (A)

Question No 5. How many networks were there in ArpaNet?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
Answer: (A)

Question No 6. Who was known as the father of www?
(a) Geoff Bezos
(b) Bill Gates
(c) Tim Berner’s Lee
(d) Steve Jobes
Answer: (C)

Question No 7. CERN is situated in:
(a) U.S.A
(b) U.K
(c) Germany
(d) Switzerland
Answer: (D)

Question No 8. Mosaic is a\an:
(a) Plug-in
(b) Browser
(c) Helper Application
(d) Search Engine
Answer: (B)

Question No 9. When Web was first initiated:
(a) 1990
(b) 1991
(c) 1992
(d) 1993
Answer: (B)

Question No 10. Which protocol was used in Arpanet?
(a) HTTP
(b) FTP
(c) TCP\IP
(d) None of These
Answer: (C)

Question No 11. HotBot is very popular:
(a) Search Engine
(b) Browser
(c) Plug-in
(d) Operating System
Answer: (A)

Question No 12. Web Document is also known as:
(a) Web Site
(b) Web Page
(c) Plug-in
(d) Helper Application
Answer: (B)

Question No 13. When was the first version of Mosaic released?
(a) Feb 1993
(b) March 1993
(c) April 1993
(d) May 1993
Answer: (A)

Question No 14. The main protocol for transferring information of web is:
(a) FTP
(b) TCP
(c) IP
(d) HTTP
Answer: (D)

Question No 15. WAIS is a:
(a) Browser
(b) Helper Application
(c) Protocol
(d) None of These
Answer: (C)

Question No 16. ___ is a standard way of locating and retrieving information of WWW.
(a) URL
(b) Browser
(c) Protocol
(d) FTP
Answer: (A)

Question No 17. MIRC is a/an:
(a) Browsing s/w
(b) Chat s/w
(c) Audio s/w
(d) Video s/w
Answer: (B)

Question No 18. Isleuth is a:
(a) Website
(b) Portal
(c) Search Engine
(d) Messenger
Answer: (C)

Question No 19. Using ___ we can find help in Telnet:
(a) ?
(b) _
(c) #
(d) $
Answer: (A)

Question No 20. How many participants are thereby telnetting via FTP?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) None of These
Answer: (A)

Question No 21. ISO/OSI reference model contains ___ no. of layers:
(a) Five
(b) Six
(c) Seven
(d) Eight
Answer: (C)

Question No 22. IAB stands for:
(a) Internet Advisory Board
(b) Internet Authentication Board
(c) Internet Access Board
(d) None of These
Answer: (A)

Question No 23. Domain Name for Germany is:
(a) Ge
(b) Gn
(c) De
(d) Fr
Answer: (C)

Question No 24. Format for Class B network is:
(a) Network.node.node.node
(b) Network.Network.node.node
(c) Network.Network.Network.node
(d) None of These
Answer: (B)

Question No 25. How many E-Mail options are there?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) None of These
Answer: (B)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top