Image Processing Multiple Choice Questions with Answers pdf

Image Processing Multiple Choice Questions with Answers pdf

Image processing can be used to alter digital images in a number of ways, including Cropping, Resizing, and Rotating. With so many possible alterations, it can be difficult to know which one to make.

This quiz provides multiple choice questions with answers to help you decide.

In this article, we will be covering 50 Important Image Processing MCQs with Answers. These questions will help you in understanding the concepts involved in image processing and its applications. We will also provide answers to help you better understand the concepts.Image Processing

Brief Introduction to Image Processing

Image processing is the process of manipulating digital images. It can involve removing objects from an image, changing the color or brightness of an image, or adjusting the focus of an image.

Image processing can also be used to create new images from scratch.

Short Question: What is the difference between a histogram and a peak?
Answer: A histogram is a type of image analysis that displays the distribution of pixel values in an image. A peak is a specific type of histogram that indicates where there are more intensely colored pixels in an image.

Image Processing Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

Q. No 1. Image processing implies digital processing of any ___ data.
(a) One-dimensional
(b) Two-dimensional
(c) Three-dimensional
(d) Multi-dimensional
Answer: (b) Two-dimensional

Q. No 2. The field of “digital image processing” refers to the processing of a finite number of elements, each of which has a particular location and value. These elements are referred to as ___
(a) Data elements
(b) Point elements
(c) Picture elements
(d) Graphical elements
Answer: (c) Picture elements

Q. No 3. Which are not the digital image processing broad-spectrum applications?
(a) Image transmission
(b) Remote sensing via satellites
(c) Storage for business applications
(d) None of the above
Answer: (d) None of the above

Q. No 4. ___ is the foundation for representing images in various degrees of resolution.
(a) Wavelets
(b) Compression
(c) Morphological
(d) Image enhancement
Answer: (a) Wavelets

Q. No 5. To acquire a digital image ___elements are required.
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5
Answer: (b) 2

Q. No 6. The output of a single imaging sensor is ___
(a) Unidirectional Waveform
(b) Alternating Waveform
(c) Voltage Waveform
(d) Square wave Waveform
Answer: (c) Voltage Waveform

Q. No 7. ___ is the most widely used term to denote the elements of a digital image.
(a) Pixel
(b) Number
(c) Coordinates
(d) None
Answer: (a) Pixel

Q. No 8. ___ is used to calculate the spatial distance between pixel locations.
(a) Euclidean distance
(b) Speed measures
(c) Distance measures
(d) D4 & D8 Distance
Answer: (c) Distance measures

Q. No 9. GIF stands for
(a) Graphics Interchange Format
(b) Graphical Interface Format
(c) Graphical Interface Function
(d) Graphics Integrated Format
Answer: (a) Graphics Interchange Format

Q. No 10. ___ uses a lossy compression method, meaning that the decompressed image isn’t quite the same as the original.
(a) GIF (Graphics Interchange Format)
(b) JPEG (Joint Photographic Experts Group)
(c) TIFF (Tagged Image File Format)
(d) PNG (Portable Network Graphics)
Answer: (b) JPEG (Joint Photographic Experts Group)

Q. No 11. Identify the below formula: C = A ᴖ B
(a) The union of A and B
(b) The intersection of A and B
(c) A and B is disjoint
(d) The difference between A and B
Answer: (b) The intersection of A and B

Q. No 12. In ___ the intensity of the output image decreases as the intensity of the input increases.
(a) Image Positives
(b) Image Negatives
(c) Image Enhancement
(d) Image restoration
Answer: (b) Image Negatives

Q. No 13. ___ is used to increase the dynamic range of the gray levels in the image being processed.
(a) Contrast Range
(b) Contrast Image
(c) Contrast Stretching
(d) Intensity Stretching
Answer: (c) Contrast Stretching

Q. No 14. A ___ is a small 2-D array, in which the values of the coefficients determine the nature of the process.
(a) Mask
(b) Fourier Spectrum
(c) Static Histogram
(d) Dynamic Histogram
Answer: (a) Mask

Q. No 15. ___ process an image with pixel-by-pixel transformation based on the histogram statistics or neighborhood operations.
(a) Frequency domain methods
(b) Frequency filtering methods
(c) Spatial domain methods
(d) None
Answer: (c) Spatial domain methods

Q. No 16. The values in the filter sub-image are referred to as ___
(a) Pixel
(b) Coefficients
(c) Coordination
(d) Constants
Answer: (b) Coefficients

Q. No 17. The process of linear filtering is similar to a frequency domain concept called___
(a) Mask
(b) Filter
(c) Convolution
(d) Kernel
Answer: (c) Convolution

Q. No 18. Operate on neighborhoods, and the mechanics of sliding a mask past an image are the same as was just outlined.
(a) Nonlinear spatial filters
(b) Linear spatial filters
(c) Smoothing Linear Filters
(d) Averaging filters
Answer: (a) Nonlinear spatial filters

Q. No 19. ___ filters are used to highlight fine detail in an image
(a) Linear spatial filters
(b) Sharpening spatial filters
(c) Frequency filtering
(d) Low pass filters
Answer: (b) Sharpening spatial filters

Q. No 20. The tool, which converts a spatial description of an image into one in terms of its frequency components, is called the ___.
(a) Fourier transforms
(b) Inverse Fourier Transform
(c) Discrete Fourier transforms
(d) None
Answer: (a) Fourier transforms

Q. No 21. The Fourier space description back into real space one called the ___
(a) Fourier Transform
(b) Inverse Fourier Transform
(c) Discrete Fourier transforms
(d) Integral Fourier Transform
Answer: (b) Inverse Fourier Transform

Q. No 22. The most fundamental relationship between the spatial and frequency domains is established by a well-known result called the ___
(a) Convolution theorem
(b) Correspondence Theorem
(c) Spatial Theorem
(d) Correlation theorem
Answer: (a) Convolution theorem

Q. No 23. ___ is the most common approach for detecting meaningful discontinuities in the gray level.
(a) Line Detection
(b) Edge Detection
(c) Point Detection
(d) Circle Detection
Answer: (b) Edge Detection

Q. No 24. Since the Laplacian is a derivative, the sum of the coefficients has to be ___
(a) Zero
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
Answer: (a) Zero

Q. No 25. ___ is designed with suitable coefficients and is applied at each point in an image.
(a) Masks
(b) Segments
(c) Regions
(d) Pattern templates
Answer: (d) Pattern templates

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top