VB.NET AND XML MCQs with Answer download in pdf

VB.NET AND XML MCQs with Answer download in pdf

This article provides an overview of multiple choice questions (MCQs) for VB.NET and XML. MCQsare an important tool in assessing student knowledge, as they are easy to grade and provide a comprehensive assessment.

This article will cover the basics of MCQs, discuss their effectiveness in testing student understanding, and explain how to create them with VB.NET and XML. Additionally, tips on how to use MCQseffectively will be provided.

What is VB.NET AND XML

VB.NET is a programming language that is designed to be used for creating Windows applications. It uses the .NET framework, which provides a wide range of libraries and tools for developers.

XML, on the other hand, is a markup language that is used to store data in a structured format. It’s commonly used in web development and other areas where data needs to be exchanged between systems.

VB.NET has built-in support for working with XML files, making it easy for developers to create applications that can read and write XML data. This feature allows developers to work with complex data structures without having to worry about parsing or formatting the data themselves.

With VB.NET, it’s possible to quickly create applications that can read and update XML files without any additional coding.

Using VB.NET and XML together can be extremely powerful for developing complex applications.

MCQ VB.NET AND XML

50 VB.NET AND XML MCQs with Answer download in pdf

Qs1. —- is the full form of IDE.
A. Integrated Development Environment
B. Integrated Developer Environment
C. Integrated Developed Environment
D. Integer Development Environment
Ans: A

Qs2. A —- is a container that holds one or more projects.
A. Solution
B. Server
C. Project
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs3. —- is the full form of CTS
A. Class Type System
B. Common Type System
C. Crystal Type System
D. None of the above
Ans: B

Qs4. Decimal takes —- bytes of memory
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 12
Ans: D

Qs5.Which of the following method is used to integer typecast?
A. CType()
B. CInt( )
C. CConvert()
D. none of the above
Ans: A

Qs6.Which datatype is not a reference datatype
A. Structure
B. Enumeration
C. Delegates
D. None of the above
E. Ans: C

Qs7. What is the full form of CLR
A. Common Language Runtime
B. Common Language Realtime
C. Command Language Runtime
D. Command Language Realtime
Ans: A

Qs8.What is the Full form of MSIL .
A. Microsoft Intermediate Language
B. Microsoft International Language
C. Microsoft Internal Language
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs9. —- are the shortcut keys that let the user move directly to a control
A. Access keys
B. Enter key
C. Alt key
D. Shift Key
Ans: A

Qs10.which is not the exception handling block
A. Try
B. Catch
C. Final
D. throw
Ans: C

Qs11. ADO stands for what
A. Active Data Object
B. Activex Data Object
C. Action Data Object
D. None Of the above
Ans: A

Qs12.OLE DB stands for what
A. Object Linking Embedding
B. ObjectLinkingEmbedding Data Provider
C. Object Linking Embedded DataProvider
D. None of the above
Ans: B

Qs13. —- allows us to define the elements and attributes with a unique identification
A. Namespace
B. Package
C. Class
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs14. URI stands for what
A. Uniform Resource Indicator
B. Uniform Resource Indication
C. Uniform Resource Identifier
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs15. XSL stands for what
A. Extensible Stylesheet Language
B. Extensible Style Language
C. Extensible Stand Language
D. Etensible Style Sheet Language TrAns:formation
Ans: A

Qs16. DOM stands for what
A. Document Object Model
B. Data Object Modal
C. Data oriented Modal
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs17. SDI stands for what
Single Document Interface
Simple Document Interface
System Document Interface
All of the above
Ans: A

Qs18. MDI stands for what
A. Multiple Document Interface
B. Multiple Document Interaface
C. Me Document Interface
D. Non of the above
Ans: A

Qs19.  A —- File contains the building blocks of an XML file
DTD
DFD
DML
DDL
Ans: A

Qs20. —- note defines that the root element of this document
A. is note
B. !DOCTYPE
C. !ELEMENT
D. !DOCUMENTTYPE
E. None of the Above
Ans: A

Qs20. —- property is not associated with combo box controls.
A. SelectedIndex
B. SelectedItem
C. Text
D. DropDownList
Ans: D

Q21.All exception inherits from —-
A. System.Exception
B. System.XML
C. System.Data
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs22. —- Returns the first exception in the chain
A. GetBaseException
B. ToString
C. BaseException
D. None of the Exception
Ans: A

Qs23. Which one is not type of the loop
A. For…. Next
B. DoWhile….Loop
C. Do…Loop While
D. Do…Loop .
Ans: D

Qs24. Which function is used to take input from the user in the VB.NET
A. ReadLine()
B. WriteLine()
C. PrintLine()
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs25 —- stands for Extensible Stylesheet Language
A. XSL
B. XSSL
C. XL
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs26 Use —- to trAns:form XML documents into other formats like XHTML
A. XSLT
B. XSL
C. XSS
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs27. —- entity reference is used to define the character <
A. &leftangle
B. &lt
C. &gt
Ans: A

Qs28. CLS stands for what
A. Common Language Specification
B. Class Language Specification
C. Common Language Specifier
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs29. —- contains all of the tools you need to develop .Net programs using Visual Basic,c#,or c++
A. IDE
B. IAM
C. IDD
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs30. —- defines the characteristics of an object.
A. Class
B. Structure
C. Enumeration
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs31. —- to hold all of your information from the database
A. DataSet
B. DataAdapter
C. DataCommand
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs32. SQL pronounced as
A. SeeKwel
B. SeKwel
C. Structured Query Language
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs33. XML is derived from —-
A. SGML
B. SML
C. HTML
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs34. CharacterCasing is a property associate with —- control
A. Label Control
B. Text box Control
C. Button control
D. None of the above
Ans: B

Qs35. Which method is not associate with form object
A. Show
B. Hide
C. BringToFront
D. SendToBehind
Ans: D

Qs36. XSD stands for what
A. XML Schema Definition
B. Extensible standard Definition
C. Extensible Schema Definition
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs37. Two modules are commonly used for parsers: SAX and —-.
A. DOM
B. COM
C. CAM
D. None of the above
Ans: B

Qs38. —- is a markup language that specifies neither the tag set nor the grammer for that language
A. XML
B. SGML
C. HTML
D. None Of the above
Ans: A

Qs39. XML —- an extension of HTML
A. IS
B. IS NOT
C. Are
D. None of the above
Ans: B

Qs40. Which one is not common form events
A. Load
B. Closed
C. Loading
D. All Of the above
Ans: C

Qs41. —- and —- are floating point types
A short, decimal
B integer, double
C boolean , single
D single, double
Ans: D

Qs42. —- and —- are logical operators
A. <>, XOR
B. AND, XOR
C. ^, Mod
D. None of these
Ans: B

Qs43. InvalidOperationException and XmlException classes lie in the —- and —- namespace respectively
A. System, System.XML
B. System.XML, System
C. System, System
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Qs44. XSL consist of three parts —-, —- and —-.
A. XSLT, XML, XSL-FO
B. XSLT, Xpath, XSL-FO
C. XSLT, XML, HTML
D. None of the above
Ans: B

Qs45. XML DOM is standard for —-
A. how to get, change, add or delete XML elements
B. change,add or delete XML elements
C. add or delete XML elements
D. None of these
Ans: A

Qs46. (i) —- a language for trAns:forming XML documents
(ii) —- a language for navigating in XML documents
A. XSLT, XSL-FO
B. XSL-FO, XSLT
C. XSLT, Xpath
D. None of these
Ans: C

Qs47. (i) —- are the data associated with an object.
(ii) —- are the operations that an object can perform
A. Event, Methods
B. Properties, Event
C. Properties, Methods
D. None of these
Ans: C

Conclusion:

VB-NET-and-XML is an effective technology that facilitates data transfer and storage between web services, applications, and databases. This technology is extremely beneficial for businesses due to its efficiency, cost effectiveness, and scalability.

Furthermore, VB .NET allows developers to rapidly create XML files as well as interface with other sources of information. It also supports a wide range of languages and protocols, making it extremely versatile. Lastly, VB .

Read more:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top