Advanced Web Programming MCQ with answers pdf

Advanced Web Programming MCQ with answers pdf

ASP – Advanced Web Programming MCQ with answers pdf. Advanced web designing class 12 MCQs.

Are you looking to gain a better understanding of advanced web programming? If so, then you’ve come to the right place.

This article will provide you with a comprehensive list of MCQs (Multiple Choice Questions) related to the topic of advanced web programming and the answers to each MCQ in a PDF format.

You will be able to assess and enhance your knowledge on topics related to HTML, JavaScript, Python and other relevant aspects.

Advanced Web Programming

What is Advanced Web Programming

Advanced web programming refers to the use of complex and advanced techniques in developing websites, web applications and other forms of online content.

It involves the use of multiple programming languages, frameworks, libraries and tools to create innovative solutions that cater to the needs of businesses and individuals.

In advanced web programming, developers are required to have a deep understanding of various technologies such as HTML5, CSS3, JavaScript, PHP, Ruby on Rails and others.

They must also be proficient in using databases such as MySQL or PostgreSQL which store data for their applications.

Additionally, they must possess strong skills in problem-solving and debugging so that they can fix any issues that arise during development.

One other important aspect of advanced web programming is optimization for search engines (SEO) as well as mobile devices.

Thus developers need to ensure that their code is optimized for speed while keeping in mind responsive design principles for different screen sizes.

Advanced Web Programming MCQs

1) Is the process of executing code on the basis of the actions that occur in an application?
a) Event-driven programming
b) Procedural programming
c) Object-oriented programming
d) None
Ans. a
[expand title="Show Answer"](a) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

2) Are actions that occur as a result of something the user does?
a) Function
b) Procedure
c) Event
d) None
Ans. c
[expand title="Show Answer"](c) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

3) Applications are loose collections of ___, which can be called in any sequence, as desired by the user
a) Subroutines
b) Functions
c) Both a and b
d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](c) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

4) ___ object has properties for the name and version of the browser being used, for the MIME types supported by the client and for the plug-ins installed on the client.
a) Window
b) Document
c) Location
d) Navigator
[expand title="Show Answer"](d) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

5) ___ Object is the top-level object. Its properties apply to the entire window.
a) Window
b) Document
c) Location
d) Navigator
[expand title="Show Answer"](a) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

6) ___ object contains properties based on the content of the document, such as title, background color, links and forms.
a) Window
b) Document
c) Location
d) Navigator
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

7) Object contains properties representing URLs the client has previously requested.
a) History
b) Document
c) Location
d) Window
[expand title="Show Answer"](a) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

8) Every object has at least two properties and ___.
a) ID, Name
b) Name, Value
c) ID, Value
d) Type, Text
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

9) ___ was used to collect and display information from and to the user.
a) List Box
b) Text Area
c) Combo Box
d) Text Box
[expand title="Show Answer"](d) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

10) ___ used to present a message to the user and trap the user’s response.
a) Input Box
b) Message Box
c) Both
d) None
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

11) Display a prompt in a dialog box, waits for the user to input text or click a button, and returns the contents of the text box.
a) Input Box
b) Message Box
c) Both
d) None
[expand title="Show Answer"](a) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

12) is the numeric expression that specifies, in twips, the vertical distance of the upper edge of the dialog box from the top of the screen.
a) Xpos
b) Ypos
c) Vpos
d) Hpos
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

15. The process of executing on the basis of the actions that occur in an application is called.
a) Procedural programming
b) Object-oriented programming
c) Event-driven programming
d) None
[expand title="Show Answer"](c) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

13) The box returns a null if a user cancels it.
a) message
b) input
c) Both a and b
d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](a) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

14) The ___ control prompts the user to input textual information.
a) msgbox
b) inputbox
c) Both a and b
d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

15) A browser uses the ___ protocol to request an HTML file from a Web server.
a) FTP
b) HTTP
c) TCP/IP
d) All of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

16) CGI stands for ___
a) Common Gateway Interface
b) Class Gateway interface
c) Common Gateway Interconnection
d) None of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"](a) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

17) ISAPI stands for ___.
a) Internet Service Application Programming Interface
b) Internet Server Application Programming Interconnection
c) Internet Server Application Programming Interface
d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

18) CGI, ISAPI and others can be used to add ___ content to the Web.
a) Static
b) Dynamic
c) Both a and b
d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

19) ASP was born in November ___ when Microsoft announced its design of an Active Platform.
a) 1994
b) 1995
c) 1996
d) 1997
[expand title="Show Answer"](c) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

20) The Active Desktop refers to the ___, where HTML files are displayed on a web browser.
a) Server Side
b) Client Side
c) Both a and b
d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

21) ASP as a ___ scripting environment that you can use to create and run dynamic, interactive, high-performance Web Server applications.
a) Client side
b) Server side
c) Both a and b
d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

22) ASP files combine ___ to enable a much higher degree of interactivity than is possible with plain vanilla HTML.
a) HTML
b) Scripts
c) ASP Code
d) All of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](d) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

23) ___ is the default scripting language that is used for primary scripting.
a) JavaScript
b) VBScript
c) Jscript
d) All of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

24) A ___ is a named sequence of commands and statements that acts as a unit.
a) Procedure
b) Function
c) Subroutine
d) None
[expand title="Show Answer"](a) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

25) ___ that sends a value to a browser is an output expression, such as the value of a variable, to a browser.
a) Information
b) Instruction
c) Expression
d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

26) Active Server Pages makes it possible to set any scripting language that is used for primary scripting language.
a) True
b) False
[expand title="Show Answer"](a) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

27) The Flush method of the Request object displays the Buffer contents and continues with the processing of the rest of the page.
a) True
b) False
[expand title="Show Answer"](a) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

28) The PATH TRANSLATED server variable contains the IP address of the previous page from which the user has arrived to the current page.
a) True
b) False
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

29) By default the server sided scripts execute for ___ seconds.
a) 80
b) 87
c) 67
d) 90
[expand title="Show Answer"](d) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

30) The object used to get information from the user is s___.
a) Response
b) Request
c) Redirect
d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

31) The collection of the object is used to extract the contents of an HTML form is ___.
a) Control
b) Form
c) Method
d) Type
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

32) ___ are used to exchange bits of information between different Web pages.
a) Query Strings
b) Cookies
c) View states
d) All of the above
[expand title="Show Answer"](d) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

33) The plus symbol (+) is used to link name-value pairs in a query string.
a) True
b) False
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

34) Users can pass a query string to the server by typing it directly in the address bar of the browser window.
a) True
b) False
[expand title="Show Answer"](a) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

35) A query string includes ___ character in the URL string.
a) /
b) *
c) @
d) ?
[expand title="Show Answer"](d) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

36) ___ refers to the time duration during which a specific user is connected to a particular Web site.
a) Application
b) Session
c) Cookies
d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

37) ___ begin when the user connects to the site and ends after he leaves the site.
a) Application
b) Session
c) Cookies
d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

38) The property of the session object which uniquely identifies each session is ___
a) Session ID
b) Session Name
c) User ID
d) None of These
[expand title="Show Answer"](a) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

39) The session ___ on Start script must be located in the file___
a) Global.asp
b) Global.aspx
c) Global.asa
d) Global.cs
[expand title="Show Answer"](c) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

40) ADO includes the several key features, such as ___.
a) Support for server side stored procedures.
b) Support for queries that return multiple record sets.
c) Support for batch updating
d) All of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](d) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

41) You can use ___ object to connect to a data source such as SQL Server, Oracle or Access or even Microsoft Excel spreadsheets.
a) Recordset
b) Field
c) Connection
d) Command
[expand title="Show Answer"](c) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

42) You can use ___ object to insert, modify or delete records in a database table.
a) Recordset
b) Field
c) Connection
d) Command
[expand title="Show Answer"](a) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

43) It can be used to access column-level data. You can access ___ object only from Recordset object.
a) Recordset
b) Field
c) Connection
d) Command
[expand title="Show Answer"](b) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

44) You can use ___ this object to specify the name, value, attribute, direction, precision, scale, size, and type of a parameter.
a) Recordset
b) Field
c) Connection
d) Parameter
[expand title="Show Answer"](d) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

45) Using the ___ method of Server object can create an object instance.
a) CreateOject
b) CreateMethod
c) CreateField
d) CreateClass
[expand title="Show Answer"](a) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

46) A transaction is a set of ___ SQL statements that will be executed as a group.
a) One
b) Two
c) One or More
d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](c) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

47) The ___ method creates the Recordset object instance, to store the recordset returned by the Select statement.
a) Execute
b) Update
c) Insert
d) Delete
[expand title="Show Answer"](a) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

48) The default type of cursor is the ___ type of cursor.
a) Static
b) KeySet
c) Dynamic
d) Forward-only
[expand title="Show Answer"](d) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

49) 14. The two basic types of dialog boxes are ___ and ___.
a) Command Dialog Box and File Dialog Box
b) InputBox and OutputBox
c) InputBox and MsgBox
d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](c) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

50) The active platform reflects Microsoft’s ideas about how a desktop computer and a server computer should communicate. It consists of two parts ___ and ___.
a) Active Server, Active Desktop
b) Active Server, Active client
c) Active environment, Active Desktop
d) None of these
[expand title="Show Answer"](a) Maximum employee turnover ratio[/expand]

Conclusion

The advanced web programming MCQ with answers pdf is an invaluable tool for those studying to become proficient in web programming.

It provides a comprehensive overview of the various concepts and technologies related to web programming, as well as tests and exercises to help solidify one’s knowledge.

Additionally, it offers a large collection of multiple-choice questions that can be used for practice or assessment purposes.

This resource is invaluable in helping web programmers learn more effectively and gain a thorough understanding of advanced topics. Thanks for reading Advanced web designing class 12 MCQ.

You may also like to read

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top