Manpower Planning and Resourcing MCQs with Answers

Manpower Planning and Resourcing MCQs with Answers

“The development of manpower planning is an important management function that has to be carried out by all managers.

Manpower planning is conducted in order to meet the future manpower needs of the organization.” It is generally conducted by the functional heads.

It includes forecasting the manpower needs for the next 12–18 months based on the sales volume and product mix, new product development and introduction, expansion, contraction, and closeout of products, acquisition of new facilities, change of ownership or control, the retirement of existing plant or buildings, and other factors.

Manpower Planning and Resourcing 50 Multiple Choice Question and Answers

Manpower Planning

A brief introduction to Manpower Planning and Resourcing

Manpower planning and resourcing are essential parts of a business’s overall operations. Proper planning can help optimize resources while ensuring that the necessary manpower is available when needed.

Proper staffing levels also allow businesses to remain competitive, as well as provide employees with the opportunity for growth and career development.

The following are 6 tips for effective manpower planning and resourcing:

1. Identify the Company’s Core Competencies.
2. Assess Current Needs vs. Future Goals.
3. Estimate the Volume and Duration of Work Required to Achieve Corporate Objectives.
4. Forecasted Personnel Requirements over Time using Demographics & Economic Indicators.
5. Review Staffing Patterns, Costs & Benefits.
6. Coordinate Manpower Availability with Other Business Units.

Manpower Planning and Resourcing MCQs with Answers

Q. No 1. Effective manpower planning helps an organization to achieve ___.
(A) Goods and services of high quality
(B) Market leader position
(C) Financial self-sufficiency
(D) Goals and objectives
[expand title="Answer"](D) Goals and objectives[/expand]

Q. No 2. The most vital resource for an organization is its ___.
(A) Land, building, and machinery
(B) Employees
(C) Shareholders
(D) Bank deposits and financial assets
[expand title="Answer"](B) Employees[/expand]

Q. No 3. The process by which employees transfer routine or peripheral work to another organization is known as ___.
(A) Job displacement
(B) Job contracting
(C) Outsourcing
(D) Job cycle changes
[expand title="Answer"](C) Outsourcing[/expand]

Q. No 4. Evaluation of manpower status involves ___.
(A) Department level analysis
(B) Job-role analysis
(C) Employee level analyses
(D) Company level analysis
[expand title="Answer"](A) Department level analysis[/expand]

Q. No 5. ___ helps the organizations in utilizing human resources better through effective planning and timely execution.
(A) Performance management
(B) Shareholder participation
(C) Organizational analysis
(D) Manpower planning
[expand title="Answer"](D) Manpower planning[/expand]

Q. No 6. ___ is defined as ascertaining the net requirements for personnel by determining the demand for the supply of human resources now and in the future.
(A) HR Planning
(B) HR Forecasting
(C) Manpower Forecasting
(D) Manpower Planning
[expand title="Answer"](B) HR Forecasting[/expand]

Q. No 7. It is important to give weightage to the ___ and length of service while considering employees for promotion.
(A) Job rotation
(B) Performance in the previous month
(C) Meritocracy
(D) Talent and skill
[expand title="Answer"](C) Meritocracy[/expand]

Q. No 8. Which one of the following is a manpower forecasting technique?
(A) Reference from employee
(B) Subjective judgment
(C) Work-study technique
(D) Availability of international projects
[expand title="Answer"](C) Work-study technique[/expand]

Q. No 9. The ___ technique of manpower forecasting makes use of mathematical formulas to identify patterns and trends.
(A) Markov analysis
(B) Trigonometric
(C) Statistical
(D) Work-study
[expand title="Answer"](C) Statistical[/expand]

Q. No 10. Forecasting is important in the case of ___.
(A) Developing employee stock option plans
(B) Developing existing products
(C) Developing new products or new product lines
(D) Developing reports for government regulatory agencies
[expand title="Answer"](C) Developing new products or new product lines[/expand]

Q. No 11. The ___ variables of the Likert and Bowers Model reflect the achievements of the organization, total productivity, and efficiency of the organization.
(A) End-result
(B) Intervening
(C) Casual
(D) Performance
[expand title="Answer"](A) End-result[/expand]

Q. No 12. The methods which rely on predicting the value of skills and capabilities of the employees in terms of rankings, ratings, or indices are ___.
(A) Monetary based
(B) Non-monetary based
(C) Statistical based
(D) Econometric based
[expand title="Answer"](B) Non-monetary based[/expand]

Q. No 13. ___ not only helps internal decision-making but also helps the investors to make investment decisions.
(A) Organizational analysis
(B) Management Information System
(C) Human Resource Accounting (HRA)
(D) Enterprise resource planning
[expand title="Answer"](C) Human Resource Accounting (HRA)[/expand]

Q. No 14. The ___ is a simple listing of the education, knowledge, experience, and skills of the firm’s human resources.
(A) Capability inventory
(B) Ratings
(C) Ranking
(D) Attitude measurement
[expand title="Answer"](A) Capability inventory[/expand]

Q. No 15. In an organization, HRA quantifies the ___, apart from computing the costs and investments in recruitment, hiring, training, etc.
(A) Cultural events
(B) Value of employees
(C) Quality of goods and services
(D) Financial and physical assets
[expand title="Answer"](B) Value of employees[/expand]

Q. No 16. The ___ grading system is used for the evaluation and selection of candidates.
(A) Sixfold
(B) Fivefold
(C) Seven fold
(D) Fourfold
[expand title="Answer"](B) Fivefold[/expand]

Q. No 17. ___ act as intermediaries between the client or the organization and the candidates looking for a job.
(A) Consultants
(B) HR managers
(C) Newspapers
(D) Suppliers
[expand title="Answer"](A) Consultants[/expand]

Q. No 18. Temporary workers work ___ and they receive instructions pertaining to the job on joining.
(A) Full time
(B) Part-time
(C) Full time or Part-time
(D) On some specified days
[expand title="Answer"](C) Full time or Part-time[/expand]

Q. No 19. The ___ system is used by recruiters for the evaluation and selection of candidates.
(A) Five-point
(B) Seven-point
(C) Six-point
(D) Eight point
[expand title="Answer"](B) Seven-point[/expand]

Q. No 20. Generally, a temporary staff is employed by an organization for ___.
(A) Medium-term projects
(B) Long-term projects
(C) Short-term projects
(D) Low-end jobs
[expand title="Answer"](C) Short-term projects[/expand]

Q. No 21. ___ is a field that involves written, visual, or verbal evaluations administered to assess the cognitive and emotional functioning of a given individual.
(A) Psychological testing
(B) Test of reasoning
(C) Verbal testing
(D) Non-verbal testing
[expand title="Answer"](A) Psychological testing[/expand]

Q. No 22. The ___ for selecting an employee keeps the recruiting efforts on the right path and communicates progress.
(A) Job description
(B) Checklist
(C) Job analysis
(D) Advertisement
[expand title="Answer"](B) Checklist[/expand]

Q. No 23. ___ is usually the last stage of the recruitment process wherein a variety of testing techniques are designed to allow candidates to demonstrate the skills and abilities that are most essential for success in a given job.
(A) Business games
(B) Interviews
(C) Assessment center
(D) Personality tests
[expand title="Answer"](C) Assessment center[/expand]

Q. No 24. The tests which are applied at the initial stages of selection to screen-out candidates who are most likely to be unsuitable for the job are ___.
(A) Psychometric tests
(B) Personality tests
(C) Aptitude tests
(D) Language comprehension tests
[expand title="Answer"](B) Personality tests[/expand]

Q. No 25. A structured interview is based on ___.
(A) The constructs
(B) Thorough performance analysis
(C) Thorough job description
(D) Thorough job analysis
[expand title="Answer"](D) Thorough job analysis[/expand]

Q. No 26. A convergence of recruiters where the applicants or the students have more employment options is known as ___.
(A) Job description
(B) Job fair
(C) Job market
(D) Job analysis
[expand title="Answer"](B) Job fair[/expand]

Q. No 27. ___ is employed when candidates are required to absorb more information from what has been presented
(A) Participative method
(B) Discussion method
(C) Delphi method
(D) Group discussion method
[expand title="Answer"](A) Participative method[/expand]

Q. No 28. ___ refers to the understanding of the organization’s systems and processes.
(A) Subjective knowledge
(B) Managerial knowledge
(C) Technical knowledge
(D) Process knowledge
[expand title="Answer"](D) Process knowledge[/expand]

Q. No 29. ___ is the process of imparting knowledge by an expert to the novice on the course content.
(A) Train-to-Hire Method
(B) Coaching
(C) Mentoring
(D) Behavioural training
[expand title="Answer"](A) Train-to-Hire Method[/expand]

Q. No 30. Technical interviews are conducted by ___.
(A) Psychologists
(B) Subject matter experts
(C) HR managers
(D) External consultants
[expand title="Answer"](B) Subject matter experts[/expand]

Q. No 31. ___ is the process of designing and implementing goals, plans, and strategies to enable the organization to satisfy employee needs while allowing individuals to achieve their career goals.
(A) HR forecasting
(B) Talent development
(C) Manpower development
(D) Career management
[expand title="Answer"](D) Career management[/expand]

Q. No 32. Which of the following word indicates that it is an ongoing process?
(A) Career
(B) Management
(C) Implementation
(D) Quality management
[expand title="Answer"](B) Management[/expand]

Q. No 33. The ‘Train-to-Hire’ concept has been implemented in ___ different ways by organizations.
(A) Five
(B) Three
(C) Four
(D) Six
[expand title="Answer"](B) Three[/expand]

Q. No 34. In ___ type of learning, students use visual aids and undergo self-learning through computer-based modules and online training.
(A) On-job-training.
(B) Facilitating method
(C) Participative method
(D) E-learning
[expand title="Answer"](D) E-learning[/expand]

Q. No 35. The process of involving the systematic identification, development, engagement, and deployment of employees who are of significant value to an organization is defined as___.
(A) Organization management
(B) Process development
(C) Talent development
(D) HR development
[expand title="Answer"](C) Talent development[/expand]

Q. No 36. ___ seek people or groups of people who have talent at different levels in the organization.
(A) Individuals
(B) Employees
(C) Stakeholders
(D) Non-managers
[expand title="Answer"](A) Individuals[/expand]

Q. No 37. ___ method is essentially a group process to achieve a consensus forecast and this method calls for the selection of a panel of experts either from within or outside the organization
(A) Workload
(B) Work-study
(C) Delphi
(D) Nominal group
[expand title="Answer"](C) Delphi[/expand]

Q. No 38. ___ also need to identify critical competencies that people will need to develop for their success.
(A) HR Systems
(B) Talent management
(C) HR team
(D) Employers
[expand title="Answer"](A) HR Systems[/expand]

Q. No 39. In which of the following dimension of talent development, does the organization needs to have a sound and integrated HR system and processes aligned to attracting talent?
(A) Talent requirements
(B) Professional development
(C) Leadership programs
(D) HR system and process
[expand title="Answer"](D) HR system and process[/expand]

Q. No 40. There are ___ key HR elements that every human resource manager needs to practice or pay attention to while taking decisions.
(A) Eight
(B) Seven
(C) Nine
(D) Six
[expand title="Answer"](C) Nine[/expand]

Q. No 41. ___ are planned to enhance the skill and competencies of employees.
(A) Incentives and bonus
(B) Recognitions
(C) Rewards
(D) Interventions
[expand title="Answer"](D) Interventions[/expand]

Q. No 42. There are ___ components in a resourcing strategy.
(A) Five
(B) Seven
(C) Six
(D) Eight
[expand title="Answer"](C) Six[/expand]

Q. No 43. One of the benefits of employee turnover in an organization is ___.
(A) Diverse workforce
(B) Increase in productivity
(C) Increase in the quality of goods and services
(D) Increase in bonus and incentives
[expand title="Answer"](A) Diverse workforce[/expand]

Q. No 44. ___ includes activities to ensure that organizational goals are consistently met in an effective and efficient manner.
(A) Employee monitoring management
(B) Employee retention management
(C) Performance management
(D) Action planning
[expand title="Answer"](C) Performance management[/expand]

Q. No 45. ___ is a model that produces a series of matrices that detail the various patterns of movement to and from the various jobs in the organization.
(A) Markov Model
(B) McKinsey model
(C) Statistical model
(D) Trend model
[expand title="Answer"](A) Markov Model[/expand]

Q. No 46. In ___ the managers of different departments sit together, discuss and arrive at conclusions as to the number of employees required for future operations based on their past experiences.
(A) Markov analysis
(B) Managerial Judgment Technique
(C) Workforce analysis
(D) Workload analysis
[expand title="Answer"](B) Managerial Judgment Technique[/expand]

Q. No 47. A ___may be put in place by an organization, to facilitate employees to achieve their career objectives and this in turn also provides the organization with highly engaged employees with increased competencies.
(A) Career management policy
(B) HR policy
(C) Manpower engagement policy
(D) Training policy
[expand title="Answer"](A) Career management policy[/expand]

Q. No 48. Talent Engagement is linked to talent turnover, customer satisfaction, loyalty, and ___.
(A) Profitability
(B) Inventory
(C) Financial analysis
(D) Resources
[expand title="Answer"](A) Profitability[/expand]

Q. No 49. In the consolidated final report of the present manpower inventory, the required manpower versus the available manpower is stated in terms of ___ analysis.
(A) Quantitative
(B) Qualitative
(C) Time-series
(D) Trend
[expand title="Answer"](A) Quantitative[/expand]

Q. No 50. ___ studies the complexities of career development from both an individual and an organizational perspective. It may refer to both processes of development within a job or a position over time, as well as across jobs or positions over the individual life cycle
(A) Performance management
(B) Professional development
(C) Career Dynamics
(D) Individual assessment
[expand title="Answer"](C) Career Dynamics[/expand]

Q. No 51. ___ is the process of forecasting an organisations future demand for, and supply of, the right type of people in the right number.
(A) Human Resource Planning
(B) Recruitments
(C) Human Resource Management
(D) Human Capital Management
[expand title="Answer"](A) Human Resource Planning[/expand]

Read Performance Appraisal system MCQs with Answer

Conclusion:

We hope that this Manpower Planning and Resourcing MCQs with Answers has been a help to you. With the help of our blog, we hope you are able to clear this Manpower Planning and Resourcing MCQs with Answers with ease.

If you have any other questions or concerns on Manpower Planning and Resourcing MCQs with Answers, please contact us anytime through the comment box.

Thank you for reading, we are always excited when one of our blog posts is able to provide useful information on a topic like this!

Read More MCQs:

Watch YouTube Video of Manpower Planning and Resourcing MCQs

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top