Advanced Computer Network and Security MCQs with Answers

Question No 26. By typing ___ we can exit from Telnet:
(a) a
(b) e
(c) q
(d) None of these
Answer: (B)

Question No 27. The process of converting analog to digital video is:
(a) Morphing
(b) Sampling
(c) Compression
(d) Decompression
Answer: (B)

Question No 28. Which one is not an <input> attribute:
(a) Value
(b) Checked
(c) Src
(d) None of these
Answer: (D)

Question No 29. Scroll delay is presented using:
(a) Microseconds
(b) Seconds
(c) Milliseconds
(d) Nanoseconds
Answer: (C)

Question No 30. Forms involve ___ way communication:
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) None of These
Answer: (A)

Question No 31. The only sound file that a PC speaker can play is:
(a) Wmv
(b) Mpg
(c) Rm
(d) Wav
Answer: (D)

Question No 32. E-Mail stands for:
(a) Electrical Mail
(b) Electronic Mail
(c) Express Mail
(d) None of These
Answer: (B)

Question No 33. How many layers do TCP/IP have:
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Three
Answer: (B)

Question No 34. Layer 5 of the OSI model is:
(a) Network
(b) Session
(c) Application
(d) Transport
Answer: (B)

Question No 35. RFC stands for:
(a) Request For Code
(b) Remote FTP Call
(c) Request For Comments
(d) None of These
Answer: (C)

Question No 36. Computers in a network are connected with the help of:
(a) Microwave Dishes
(b) Satellites
(c) Telephone Lines
(d) All of the above
Answer: (D)

Question No 37. A device that passes data between networks having similar functions is:
(a) Router
(b) Gateway
(c) Hub
(d) Switch
Answer: (B)

Question No 38. Which protocol allows your computer to connect to the internet is:
(a) PPP
(b) SLIP
(c) PPP/SLIP
(d) SMTP
Answer: (C)

Question No 39. what kind of data travels through copper wires?
(a) Digital Data
(b) Analog Data
(c) Digital and Analog
(d) None
Answer: (B)

Question No 40. What allows your computer to work as an internet host?
(a) DNS
(b) TCP/IP
(c) SMTP
(d) POP
Answer: (B)

Question No 41. WWW and Internet are:
(a) One and the same thing
(b) Entirely different concept
(c) Related to each other
(d) Can’t say
Answer: (C)

Question No 42. Hyperlinks can take you to:
(1) Another webpage (2) Another Text (3) Another Website (4) Nowhere
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 3
(c) Only 2
(d) All 1,2,3
Answer: (B)

Question No 43. If the web is like a giant filing cabinet, then the site would be:
(a) a folder inside it
(b) a document inside it
(c) a software inside it
(d) None of these
Answer: (A)

Question No 44. which is an application to connect to the FTP server:
(a) FTP.exe
(b) WS_FTP
(c) FTP.jar
(d) None of these
Answer: (A)

Question No 45. One can play Bridge by telnet-ting to:
(a) Vanderbilt.okbridge.com
(b) Vanderbilt.playbridge.com
(c) Empire.cce.Cornell
(d) None of these
Answer: (A)

Question No 46. Telnet-ting to books.com gives:
(a) Collection of books
(b) Bulletin Board Service
(c) Audio Library
(d) None of these
Answer: (B)

Question No 47. Which attribute/s control how information is sent to the server:
(a) Method
(b) Action
(c) Both
(d) None of these
Answer: (C)

Question No 48. TYPE and NAME attributes are found in:
(a) INPUT
(b) FORM
(c) FRAME
(d) None
Answer: (A)

Question No 49. How many combinations are possible in the Class B network:
(a) 216
(b) 214
(c) 212
(d) 210
Answer: (B)

Question No 50. which one is incorrect:
(a) <frameset rows=”80,400”>
(b) <frameset rows=”*, 100”>
(c) <frameset rows=”80 %,*”>
(d) None
Answer: (D)

You may want to Read MCQs of Computer Networks with answers 

Conclusion

In conclusion, computer networks are vulnerable to a variety of attacks, which is why it is important for businesses to have a comprehensive security plan in place. By answering the advanced computer network and security MCQs, you are now better equipped to create and implement such a plan.

Remember, the key to preventing an attack is being prepared for one. If you like these MCQs on Advanced Computer Network and Security please share them on social media with your friends and family members. If you have any queries please don’t hesitate to ask through the comment box. 

Thanks for reading advanced Computer Networks MCQ with Answer. 

Read More MCQs:

Watch the Video format of Advanced computer network and security MCQs with Answers on YouTube.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top